Casey v. Northeast Utilities, (SC 16009)
[…] Accordingly, because the payment in this case was due under an award, the fund argues that the board improperly concluded that the fund's payment to the plaintiff was untimely. We are not persuaded.

"It is an axiom of statutory construction that legislative intent is to be determined by an analysis of the language actually used in the legislation. Caltabiano v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 662, 666, 560 A.2d 975 (1989)." Vaillancourt v. New Britain Machine/Litton, supra, 224 Conn. 391. We, therefore, begin our analysis of this issue with the language of § 31-303.

Section 31-303 provides that "[p]ayments agreed to under a voluntary agreement shall commence on or before the tenth day from the date of agreement. Payments due under an award shall commence on or before the tenth day from the date of such award. Payments due from the Second Injury Fund shall be payable on or before the tenth business day after receipt of a fully executed agreement. Any employer who fails to pay within the prescribed time limitations of this section shall pay a penalty for each late payment, in the amount of twenty per cent of such payment, in addition to any other interest or penalty imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) The fund contends that because the statute places an express time limitation only on payments due from the fund for fully executed agreements, there is no time limitation on payments due from the fund pursuant to awards. We do not agree.