Casey v. Northeast Utilities, (SC 16009)
[…] Both formulas include a reference point from which the time period is calculated.

The reference point from which the time period for payments under a fully executed agreement is calculated is the date of the receipt of that agreement by the fund. Common sense would lead one to conclude that the receipt date has been set as the reference date because it is on that date that the fund has definite notice of its obligations.4 On the other hand, § 31-303 provides only that "[p]ayments due under an award shall commence on or before the tenth day from the date of such award," and does not set a different reference date for calculation of a due date for payments due from the fund. Indeed, where payments are due under an award, that statute does not distinguish between situations involving payments due from an employer, its insurer or the fund.