Chambers v. Nelson, 52691
[…] Rule 81.05(c).

Chambers does not ask this court to determine whether the trial court erred in relying on Section 516.130(1) rather than applying Section 516.120. The sole argument on appeal is whether Section 516.170 tolled the application of Section 516.130(1). Plaintiff's position on appeal assumes, and we do not consider, the trial court correctly relied on Section 516.130(1). This issue was not presented to the trial court and thus is not properly preserved for appellate review. KAM, Inc. v. White, 675 S.W.2d 459, 461 (Mo.App.1984). On the limited claim of error, we hold that Section 516.170 did not toll the statute of limitations under the facts of this case.

Section 516.130(1) imposes a three year statute of limitations for "[a]n action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of any act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office ..." It has been held this section applies to unlawful conduct of officers acting in their official capacity. See, Brown v. St. Louis Police Dept., 532 F.Supp. 518, 519 (1982); Peterson v. Fink, 515 F.2d 815, 817 (8th Cir.1975).