State ex rel. Beisly v. Perigo
[…] State ex rel. Holzum, 342 S.W.3d 313, 315 (Mo. banc 2011).

Wrongful Death Statute of Limitations

Relator argues he is entitled to a writ of prohibition that will prohibit the circuit court from taking any further action in the underlying case other than to enter an order dismissing Irwin's suit with prejudice, because the action is time-barred by section 537.100. Relator claims none of the tolling provisions in section 537.100 apply to Irwin's cause of action.

Section 537.080.1 sets forth the cause of action for wrongful death and delineates who is entitled to sue for damages. Section 537.100 states that every action brought pursuant to section 537.080 “shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action shall accrue.” Section 537.100 contains explicit tolling exceptions: (1) if the plaintiff is unable to serve an absent defendant with service of process and (2) if the plaintiff files a voluntary non-suit or if the plaintiff's judgment is reversed and remanded on appeal.