Charleston Cnty. Assessor v. LMP Props., Inc.
[…] “Fair market value is the measure of value for taxation purposes under this statute.” Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 504, 507, 397 S.E.2d 95, 97 (1990).

Ordinarily, [t]he pertinent date to determine the value of property for a given tax year is December 31st of the preceding year.” Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 274, 275 n. 1, 395 S.E.2d 184, 185 n. 1 (1990); see alsoS.C.Code Ann. § 12–37–900 (Supp.2012). However, section 12–43–215, which the parties and the ALC agreed controls in the instant case,2 provides as follows:

When owner-occupied residential property assessed pursuant to Section 12–43–220(c) is valued for purposes of ad valorem taxation, the value of the land must be determined on the basis that its highest and best use is for residential purposes. When a property owner or an agent for a property owner appeals the value of a property assessment, the assessor shall consider the appeal and make any adjustments, if warranted, based on the market values of real property as they existed in the year that the equalization and reassessment program was conducted and on which the assessment is based. (emphasis added).

The parties and the ALC agreed that in order to calculate the property's fair market value, the property's highest and best use must first be determined, but disagree as to the date on which the highest and best use must be determined. LMP contends that section 12–43–215 requires that the highest and best use be determined as of December 31, 2003, the date used for the last countywide reassessment program in Charleston County. However, we agree with the Assessor that the appropriate date for determining the units' highest and best use is December 31, 2007.

Section 12–43–215 states merely that any adjustments to a property's value must be “based on the market values of real property as they existed in the year that the equalization and reassessment program was conducted....” The statute is silent on the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Charleston Cnty. Assessor v. Univ. Ventures, LLC
    • United States
    • South Carolina Court of Appeals
    • September 14, 2017