Chuck's Package Store v. City of Morristown
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67–1–901(a) (emphasis added).2

In 1959, the General Assembly made the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 67–1–901(a) and other statutes (sections 67–1–902 to 67–1–905 and 67–1–908 to 67–1–910) applicable to proceedings for refunds of disputed taxes collected by municipalities. Id. § 67–1–911 (1959 Tenn. Pub. Acts 1000–01). The stated purpose of section 67–1–911 was "to carry out the legislative intent that all of such sections, which now apply to the recovery of state taxes erroneously paid, be conformed to apply...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT