Cioch v. Treasurer of Ludlow
[…] 2. Discussion. Where the Superior Court judge has decided the case on stipulated facts and agreed exhibits, all questions of law and fact are open to our decision on review. See American Lithuanian Naturalization Club, Athol, Mass., Inc. v. Board of Health of Athol, 446 Mass. 310, 322, 844 N.E.2d 231 (2006). Under the Home Rule Amendment, art. 89 of the Amendments to the Massachusetts Constitution, the Commonwealth's various municipalities may undertake certain health insurance obligations to their employees. G.L. c. 32B. See Yeretsky v. Attleboro, 424 Mass. 315, 316, 676 N.E.2d 1118 (1997). The town has voted to accept that responsibility and, among other provisions, has accepted G.L. c. 32B, § 16, thereby requiring it to "enter into a contract . . . to make available the services of a health care organization to certain eligible and retired employees and dependents ... of such active and retired employees, on a voluntary and optional basis, as it deems to be in the best interest of the governmental unit and such eligible persons. . . ." Id. See Ludlow Educ. Ass'n v. Ludlow, 31 Mass.App.Ct. 110, 113 n. 5, 644 N.E.2d 227 (1991). The town offers several group insurance plans for active and retired municipal employees, including teachers.