McDonald v. Town Manager of Southbridge
[…] Chatham, 404 Mass. 365, 368, 535 N.E.2d 597 (1989), and to gather them in large groups so as to effect economies of scale. See Municipal Light Commn. of Taunton v. State Employees' Group Ins. Commn., 344 Mass. 533, 539, 183 N.E.2d 286 (1962).

As part of the comprehensive scheme of coverage, both chapters 32A and 32B provide protection for retired workers. Thus, § 9 of c. 32B, as appearing in St.1986, c. 705, § 3, requires that the group policy or policies provide minimum amounts of group life insurance on retirement and that "the group general or blanket insurance providing hospital, surgical, medical, dental and other health insurance, as provided under section[ ] four ... shall be continued and the retired employee shall pay the full premium cost, subject to the provisions of section nine A ... [see note 1, supra ] of the average group premium" for such insurance.

Focussing on the words that the group policy "shall be continued," the judge adopted the view of the town that an employee has to be insured at the time of retirement to be covered after retirement.