McDonald v. Town Manager of Southbridge
[…] The question before us is whether, on the facts found by the judge, the statute precludes reinstatement. We turn to the relevant statutory provisions concerning group insurance for governmental workers. Chapter 32A governs group insurance for State employees. Chapter 32B, which governs group insurance for municipal employees, applies to the plaintiff. Section 4 of c. 32B, as appearing in St.1986, c. 705, § 1, provides that employees are automatically covered by group insurance unless the employee "give[s] written notice ... indicating that he is not to be insured for such coverages ... under such [group or blanket] policy or policies."