Circle K Corp. v. City of Mesa
[…] After its motion for a new trial was denied, Circle K brought this appeal, and raises two issues:

1) Whether the Mesa ordinance violates A.R.S. § 9-462.02; and

2) If not, whether requiring removal or modification of the nonconforming sign as a condition to granting the new sign permit amounts to an illegal exaction.

A.R.S. § 9-462

1. Does the Mesa ordinance violate A.R.S. § 9-462.02?

Circle K argues that the Mesa ordinance which requires the elimination or modification of its nonconforming sign is void because it conflicts with A.R.S. § 9-462.02. That statute provides:

The municipality may acquire by purchase or condemnation private property for the removal of nonconforming uses and structures. The elimination of such nonconforming uses and structures in a zoned district is for a public purpose. Nothing in an ordinance or regulation authorized by this article shall affect existing property or the right to its continued use for the purpose used at the time the ordinance or regulation takes effect, nor to any reasonable repairs or alterations in buildings or property used for such existing purpose.

Circle K argues that the ordinance results in the removal of nonconforming signs without compensation. The purpose of § 9-462.02, it contends, is to protect the rights of owners whose property remains unchanged after it acquires status as a nonconforming use.