Bartolomeo v. Town of Paradise Valley
[…] Appellants first contend that the zoning ordinances of the Town classifying all land in the Town in residential large-lot (R-43) zone is unconstitutional. No direct authority in support of their contention is cited. Instead, they rely on A.R.S. § 9-462.01.A.1, and Exton Quarries v. The Zoning Board of Adjustment of West Whiteland Township, 425 Pa. 43, 228 A.2d 169 (1967). Appellants also contend that they have met their burden of proof demonstrating that the Town's zoning ordinance is unconstitutional. We disagree.

First, we disagree because A.R.S. § 9-462.01.A.1 is a permissive statute. It provides that the legislative body of the Town may enact ordinances, "Regulating the use of buildings, structures and land as between agriculture, residence, industries, business and other purposes." The statute does not require, or even suggest, that any or all of these zones must be enacted by the town.