State v. Olson
[…] Our review of the legislative history behind Section 39-08-07 indicates that the Legislature enacted it without a culpability requirement. See 1955 N.D.Sess.Laws, Ch. 253, Sec. 4. The legislative committee reports from 1953 to 1979 fail to make any mention of a culpability requirement. Section 39-08-07 has been substantially changed only twice since its enactment in 1955. In 1975 a penalty provision was added and in 1979 additional information was required to be given to the owner of the unattended vehicle. See 1975 N.D.Sess.Laws, Ch. 339, Sec. 19; 1979 N.D.Sess.Laws, Ch. 421, Sec. 2.

Section 12.1-02-02(2), N.D.C.C., provides "that if a statute defining a crime does not specify any culpability and does not provide explicitly that a person may be guilty without culpability, the culpability that is required is that one commit the offense willfully." State v. Bohl, 317 N.W.2d 790, 793 (N.D.1982). That culpability requirement, however, applies only to the offenses or crimes described in Title 12.1, N.D.C.C., and therefore does not apply to Section 39-08-07, N.D.C.C. City of Dickinson v.