City of Sierra Vista v. DIRECTOR, ADEQ
[…] The ALJ found, and we agree, that the City's wastewater treatment plant is a discharging facility.

¶ 9 The City nonetheless argues that, because its treated water is ultimately sprayed on fields to irrigate forage crops used to feed cattle, the City's facility is exempt from obtaining an aquifer protection permit pursuant to § 49-250(B)(15). That statute exempts "from the aquifer protection permit requirement of this article ... [a]pplication of water from any source, including groundwater, surface water or wastewater, to grow agricultural crops or for landscaping purposes." ADEQ responds that § 49-250(B)(15) only exempts the City from the requirement that it obtain an aquifer protection permit for its use of the treated wastewater on agricultural crops, but, as the owner of as a discharging facility, it is nevertheless required to obtain an aquifer protection