City of Sierra Vista v. DIRECTOR, ADEQ
[…] Carondelet Health Servs. v. Arizona Health Care Cost Containment Sys. Admin., 182 Ariz. 502, 897 P.2d 1388 (App.1995); Havasu Heights Ranch & Dev. Corp. v. Desert Valley Wood Prods., 167 Ariz. 383, 807 P.2d 1119 (App.1990). We review de novo the agency's interpretation and application of the law. Arizona Health Care Cost Containment Sys. Admin. v. Carondelet Health System, 188 Ariz. 266, 935 P.2d 844 (App.1996).

Exemption

¶ 8 Section 49-241(B) provides that a facility that has "[s]urface impoundments including holding, storage settling, treatment or disposal pits, ponds and lagoons" is a discharging facility and that any person who owns or operates a discharging facility must obtain an aquifer protection permit unless exempt under § 49-250. The City's wastewater is treated at its facility in a series of "stabilization ponds."