City of Spokane v. Rothwell
[…] Although repeal by implication is disfavored, we cannot give equal effect to two irreconcilably conflicted provisions. However, we can partially harmonize the statutes by implying a repeal only of the conflicting language.5

¶ 13 Former RCW 3.46.063 does not irreconcilably conflict with all of former RCW 3.46.060. The first clause of former RCW 3.46.060 defines who is eligible to serve as a part time municipal judge: "appointment of part time municipal judges shall be made from the judges of the district." In contrast, former RCW 3.46.063 addresses only the procedure for selecting from among the pool of persons eligible to be appointed—but says nothing about who is in that pool. Cf. State v.