City of Waco v. Kelley
[…] The examiner ordered Kelley reinstated at the rank of sergeant3 and ordered his indefinite suspension reduced to a temporary suspension of 180 days. The examiner also directed that Kelley be "made whole subject to the normal principles of mitigation."

The City appealed to the district court. It alleged that the hearing examiner exceeded his jurisdiction by considering evidence not presented at the hearing, reducing the length of Kelley's suspension from indefinite to temporary, demoting him, and awarding back pay and benefits. See id. § 143.057(j) (stating that a district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner's award "on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction"). Kelley denied the City's claims. By counter-appeal, he requested reconsideration of the hearing examiner's denial of his motion to have the suspension declared void because the City failed to follow specific procedures under the Act when suspending him.