Classic Auto Sales, Inc. v. Schocket
[…] See § 13-1-124(1)(b), 6A C.R.S. (1987). 2 The district court granted the motion, holding that the defendants did not have sufficient minimum contacts with Colorado to subject them to the jurisdiction of Colorado courts consistent with traditional notions of fair play. On appeal, a divided panel of the Colorado Court of Appeals reversed. Classic Auto Sales and Kuehl petitioned for certiorari, and we granted the petition.

II.

Schocket relies for jurisdiction upon section 13-1-124(1)(b), 6A C.R.S. (1987), a subsection of the Colorado long arm statute, which provides in pertinent part:

Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a resident of the state of Colorado, either in person or by an agent, submits such person ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from:

....

(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;

We have frequently held that the long arm statute extends the jurisdiction of Colorado courts to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clauses of the United States and Colorado Constitutions. E.g., McAvoy v. District Court, 757 P.2d 633, 634 (Colo.1988); Fleet Leasing, Inc. v.