Le Manufacture Francaise Des Pneumatiques Michelin v. District Court In and for Jefferson County
[…] The failure of the tire and the ensuing accident occurred in Colorado.

Michelin of France was served with process in France. It does not contend that such service was improper. Instead, that corporation bases its motion to dismiss solely on the contention that the district court may not subject it to jurisdiction in this case consistent with our long-arm statute and due process of law. We disagree.

II.

Before jurisdiction can be asserted over a foreign corporation, its conduct must bring it within the purview of our long-arm statute, section 13-1-124(1), C.R.S. 1973, which provides in pertinent part:

"(1) Engaging in an act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a resident of the state of Colorado, either in person or by an agent, submits such person, and, if a natural person his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from:

"(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;"

In enacting our long-arm statute, the Colorado legislature intended to extend the jurisdiction of our courts to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the United States Constitution. Waterval v.