Fleet Leasing, Inc. v. District Court In and For City and County of Denver
[…] Jubitz thereafter petitioned this court for relief in the nature of prohibition, claiming that the district court's exercise of jurisdiction under the facts of this case violated due process of law under the United States and Colorado Constitutions. U.S.Const. Amend. XIV; Colo.Const. Art. II, Sec. 25. We agree with Jubitz's claim.

II.

Section 13-1-124(1)(b), C.R.S.1973, commonly known as the Long Arm Statute, provides as follows:

"Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a resident of the state of Colorado, either in person or by an agent, submits such person, and, if a natural person his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from ... (t)he commission of a tortious act within this state ...." 6

In enacting this statute the Colorado legislature intended to extend the jurisdiction of our courts to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clauses of the United States and Colorado Constitutions. E.g., Le Manufacture Francaise v.