Cobb v. Snohomish County
[…] Seattle, 113 Wash.2d 402, 408, 780 P.2d 838 (1989). However, as R/L Associates makes clear, the "tax/regulation distinction" is no longer relevant because the statutory prohibition against "taxes, fees, or charges" is so all-encompassing it applies to all development fees unless specifically excepted. R/L Assocs., 113 Wash.2d at 409, 780 P.2d 838.

Accordingly, if SCC Title 26B required developers to pay a fee, tax, or charge even if that were specifically used for payment of off-site road improvements, it would run afoul of RCW 82.02.020. However, RCW 82.02.020 also creates an exception for "voluntary agreements ... that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat." (Emphasis added). In other words, a developer may enter into an agreement with local government to pay a fee which local government has established is "reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat." RCW 82.02.020; see also Southwick, Inc. v.