Cobb v. Snohomish County
[…] In essence, the trial court adopted Cobb's mitigation offer which the hearing examiner had rejected. The court gave Cobb the choice of paying a flat $25 fee or an exaction based on a revised calculation of Cobb's proportional share. He paid the $25 fee under protest.

Cobb appeals, challenging both the validity of SCC Title 26B on its face and as applied to his request for preliminary plat approval of his proposed subdivision.

II

Cobb contends first that SCC Title 26B is nothing more than a scheme for imposing taxes, fees, or charges on developers in violation of RCW 82.02.020.

RCW 82.02.020, provides in relevant part:

[N]o county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land.

Laws of 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 49, § 5 (effective July 1, 1982).

Early cases interpreting this statute focused on "whether a development fee constituted an unauthorized tax or a valid regulatory scheme, as that distinction was explained in Hillis Homes, Inc. v.