Colon v. Martin
[…] In strictly construing a statute, courts "will not go beyond the clearly expressed provisions of the act" ( Berger v. City of New York, 260 App.Div. 402, 404, 22 N.Y.S.2d 1006, affd 285 N.Y. 723, 34 N.E.2d 894 [internal quotation marks omitted] ).

Contrary to the plaintiffs' contention, upon applying a strict construction to the language of General Municipal Law § 50-h, the statute does not expressly permit nor give the absolute right to a claimant involved in the same alleged incident to be present at or to observe another claimant's oral examination. General Municipal Law § 50-h(1), provides, in relevant part, that the City "shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions ... and may include a physical examination of the claimant by a duly qualified physician." Immediately thereafter, this provision states, "[i]f the party to be examined desires, he or she is entitled to have such examination in the presence of his or her own personal physician and such relative or other person as he or she may elect."