Colon v. Martin
[…] Plaintiffs essentially argue that General Municipal Law § 50–h (1) permits a claimant to have their "personal physician" or "such relative or other person" present at an oral examination, and that a coclaimant qualifies as an "other person" under the statute. We disagree. Section 50–h (1) states that the "examination shall be upon oral questions ... and may include a physical examination." It goes on to state that the claimant "is entitled to have such examination in the presence of his or her own personal physician and such relative or other person as he or she may elect" (emphasis added). Pursuant to the last antecedent rule of statutory construction, the phrase "such examination" in section 50–h (1) refers to the "physical examination," the last examination in the list of examinations contemplated by that provision.