Commonwealth v. Gomez
[…] Thus, the evidence of serious bodily injury was sufficient to submit that issue to the jury. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Jean-Pierre, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 162, 162-164 (2005) (broken jaw requiring feeding tube for six weeks considered serious bodily injury; injury need not be permanent); Commonwealth v. Baro, 73 Mass. App. Ct. 218, 219-220 (2008) (loss of sight for six weeks considered serious bodily injury).

b. Impeding a criminal investigation. With regard to a violation of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, under the "misleading" prong, as relevant to this case, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant "(1) wilfully mis[led] (2) a police officer (3) with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish, or otherwise interfere thereby with a criminal...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT