Commonwealth v. Magnus M.
[…] The words “hearing” and “trial” are commonly ascribed different meanings,5 yet they may, at times, “overlap.” McArthur Bros. v. Commonwealth, 197 Mass. 137, 140, 83 N.E. 334 (1908). Given the context of the phrase, which properly informs our interpretation, we conclude that the Legislature intended such overlap in this instance.

The Legislature did not refer solely to a “hearing” in § 58. Rather, it referred to “the hearing of a complaint,” and couched the language used to describe such a hearing in terms indicative of a trial: at this proceeding, “the court shall hear the testimony of any witnesses who appear and take such evidence relative to the case as shall be produced,” and, to adjudge a child delinquent, “the allegations against [the] child [must be] proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”