Commonwealth v. Magnus M.
[…] The trial commenced and concluded on September 29, 2010, with the jury returning a verdict of “delinquent.” That same day, the judge who presided at the trial issued an order, over the Commonwealth's objection, that the juvenile's case be continued without a finding to April 19, 2011, and that the juvenile be placed under the supervision of the probation department with certain conditions.2 The judge concluded that this disposition was authorized by G.L. c. 119, § 58 ( § 58), and was “consistent with the rehabilitative purpose of the juvenile delinquency system.”

The first paragraph of § 58 reads, in relevant part: “At the hearing of a complaint against a child the court shall hear the testimony of any witnesses who appear and take such evidence relative to the case as shall be produced. If the allegations against a child are proved beyond a reasonable doubt, he may be adjudged a delinquent child, or in lieu thereof, the court may continue the case without a finding and, with the consent of the child and at least one of the child's parents or guardians, place said child on probation....”

The Commonwealth asks that we interpret § 58 as “restrict[ing] the authority of the Juvenile Court to continue delinquency proceedings without a finding only when the child tenders a pretrial plea or submission.”