Cordova v. Cline
[…] State v. Trujillo , 2009-NMSC-012, ¶ 21, 146 N.M. 14, 206 P.3d 125 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

{8} We begin by interpreting Section 38-2-9.1(B) of the Anti-SLAPP statute in accordance with its plain language to determine whether the district court erred in denying Defendantsrequest for the attorney fees they incurred while this case was on appeal. The Anti-SLAPP statute provides, "[a]ny action seeking money damages against a person for conduct or speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing ... is subject to a special motion to dismiss[.]" Section 38-2-9.1(A). The plain language of Section 38-2-9.1(B) states, "if a court grants a motion to dismiss ... filed within ninety days of the filing of the moving party's answer, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred by the moving party in defending the action ." (Emphasis added.) First, we note the word "shall" is mandatory, and requires the district court to award attorney fees if the defendant is successful in defending the action. See Marbob Energy Corp. v.