Cordova v. Cline
[…] {3} In September 2009, Plaintiff filed a complaint alleging that when Defendants signed a petition and actively supported Plaintiff's recall from the Taos School Board, such acts constituted malicious abuse of process, civil conspiracy, and prima facie tort. In response, Defendants followed the procedural mechanisms set forth in the Anti-SLAPP statute and filed "special motion[s] to dismiss" alleging that Plaintiff's complaint infringed on DefendantsFirst Amendment right to petition under the Noerr-Pennington doctrine.3 See § 38-2-9.1(A) (stating, "[a]ny action seeking money damages against a person for conduct or speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing ... before a tribunal ... is subject to a special motion to dismiss ... that shall be considered by the court on a priority or expedited basis" (emphasis added)). The district court granted Defendantsspecial motions to dismiss finding Defendants’ support of Plaintiff's recall from the Taos School Board invoked "the substantive protection of the First Amendment and the procedural and remedial provisions" of the Anti-SLAPP statute. Under the Anti-SLAPP statute, Plaintiff appealed the district court's order granting the special motions to dismiss. See § 38-2-9.1(C) (stating that "[a]ny party shall have the right to an expedited appeal from a trial court order on the special motion [to dismiss]"). Our Supreme Court upheld the dismissal in a final appeal and remanded the case to the district court stating, "Pursuant to Section 38-2-9.1(B) [of the Anti-SLAPP statute], [the defendants] are statutorily entitled to an award of attorney fees."