Cowen v. Clayton Cnty., S19A0784
[…] See also West v. Fulton Cty. , 267 Ga. 456, 458 n. 3, 479 S.E.2d 722 (1997) ("[M]andamus as a remedy may not lie where an applicant is guilty of gross laches or has permitted an unreasonable period of time to elapse") (citation omitted). However, in reaching its conclusion that the action here was barred, the trial court ignored the two-year statute of limitations of OCGA § 9-3-22 that actually applies in this case. In this regard, OCGA § 9-3-22 provides in relevant part:

[A]ll actions for the recovery of wages, overtime, or damages and penalties accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages and overtime shall be brought within two years after the right of action has accrued.

See City of Atlanta v. Adams , 256 Ga. 620, 620-621, 351 S.E.2d 444 (1987) (two-year statute of limitations of OCGA § 9-3-22 applied to claims for back pay by firefighters who were paid pursuant to municipal ordinance). Sea also Buskirk v.