Cowen v. Clayton Cnty., S19A0784
[…] We agree with Cowen that the trial court was once again incorrect.

This Court has held that actions for the recovery of compensation that, by law, one public official is required to pay to another, may be pursued through mandamus. See, e.g., Lee v. Peach Cty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 269 Ga. 380, 497 S.E.2d 562 (1998) ; Best v. Maddox , 185 Ga. 78, 194 S.E. 578 (1937). See also Chatham Cty. v. Massey , 299 Ga. 595, 791 S.E.2d 85 (2016) ; Inagawa v. Fayette Cty. , 291 Ga. 715, 732 S.E.2d 421 (2012) ; OCGA § 9-6-20 ("All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights."). Contrary to the trial court’s analysis, Cowen’s mandamus action was not designed to "undo" the already completed acts of the County in supposedly underpaying her, but to compel the County to correct its inaction in failing to properly pay her under the laws that govern her compensation.