Bland Farms, LLC v. Georgia Dept. of Agr., S06A1633.
[…] DeKalb County School Dist., 276 Ga. 786, 794(3), 582 S.E.2d 109 (2003).

The duty which a mandamus complainant seeks to have enforced "must be a duty arising by law, either expressly or by necessary implication; and the law must not only authorize the act to be done, but must require its performance." [Cits.]

Gilmer County v. City of East Ellijay, 272 Ga. 774, 776(1), 533 S.E.2d 715 (2000). Appellants do not cite any authority for the proposition that Appellees have the specific duty to prohibit the use of the "Certified Sweet" and "Certified Extra Sweet" trademarks. Instead, they rely on OCGA § 2-14-132.1, which provides, in relevant part, that the Commissioner "is authorized to take all actions necessary and appropriate to create, register, license, promote, and protect a trademark for use on or in connection with the sale or promotion of Vidalia onions and products containing Vidalia onions." However, this statute simply confers on the Commissioner the general discretionary authority to undertake to protect the Vidalia trademark, and does not impose on him the express official duty to prohibit the use of other trademarks on Vidalia onions.