Coyle v. State
[…] Abu-Nantambu-El , ¶ 14. The petitioner must prove that the petitioner (1) meets the Act's definition of "actual innocence," § 13-65-102(4)(a)(I), see § 13-65-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020;4 and (2) is not ineligible for compensation for various enumerated reasons — for instance, because the petitioner committed perjury or pleaded guilty in the case at issue to avoid prosecution in another case, § 13-65-102(4)(a)(II) -(III).

¶ 15 If the State elects to admit the petition's allegations, the Act permits the State to file a "response" to that effect. § 13-65-102(5)(d)(I). In such a case, the district court must enter a final order finding the petitioner to be actually innocent. § 13-65-102(5)(d)(I) & (6)(a).

¶ 16 If, however, the State elects to contest "the nature, significance, or effect of the evidence of actual innocence, the facts related to the petitioner's alleged wrongful conviction, or whether the petitioner is eligible to seek compensation," the State must file a "response" to that effect and recite facts necessary to understand why the petition is being contested. § 13-65-102(5)(d)(II). Where the State contests "the petitioner's declaration of actual innocence or his or her eligibility for compensation ... or both, the district court shall set the matter for a trial." § 13-65-102(6)(b). Either party may elect to try the matter to a jury of six; otherwise, the district court hears the petition. Id.

¶ 17 The petitioner bears the burden to show by clear and convincing evidence "that he or she is actually innocent of all crimes that are the subject of the petition, and that he or she is eligible to receive compensation." Id. If the petitioner satisfies this burden as to both elements, the district court must award the petitioner compensation pursuant to section 13-65-103, C.R.S. 2020. § 13-65-102(6)(b).