People v. Huckabay
[…] According to the DUI statute, "[d]riving under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions , arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI." § 42-4-1301(1)(a) (emphasis added). The remaining question before us, therefore, is whether Huckabay's felony DUI charge carries "mandatory sentencing," thereby triggering his right to a preliminary hearing.

¶16 To answer this question, we look to the statute outlining the various penalties for DUI. Section 42-4-1307(6.5)(a) specifies that "[a] person who commits a felony DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI offense shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-401 and this subsection (6.5)." (Emphasis added.) Here, we note that "[t]here is a presumption that the word ‘shall’ when used in a statute is mandatory." Mook v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs , 2020 CO 12, ¶ 80, 457 P.3d 568, 583 (quoting Riley v. People , 104 P.3d 218, 221 (Colo. 2004) ).