Craven v. Lowndes County Hosp. Authority
[…] OCGA § 9-3-71.

In 1985, the legislature amended the statute by dividing it into four subsections. Subsection (a) of the amended statute is similar to the above language and reads as follows:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." OCGA § 9-3-71(a).

Subsections (b), (c) and (d) were added to the statute and read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.

(c) Subsection (a) of this Code section is intended to create a two-year statute of limitations. Subsection (b) of this Code section is intended to create a five-year statute of ultimate repose and abrogation.

(d) Nothing contained in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be construed to repeal Code Section 9-3-73, which shall be deemed to apply either to the applicable statutes of limitation or repose." OCGA § 9-3-71(b)-(d).

Relying on Clark v. Singer, 250 Ga. 470, 298 S.E.2d 484 (1983), and Shessel v. Stroup, 253 Ga. 56, 316 S.E.2d 155 (1984), appellant contends that OCGA § 9-3-71(b) creates an arbitrary classification of plaintiffs in medical malpractice cases.