Cronan ex rel. State v. Cronan
[…] Id. at 180, 55 A. at 323. The Court further reasoned that, "the mere fact that a private individual is the complainant does not have the effect to render the case any the less a State case than though it were brought by a chief of police or any other prosecuting officer." Id. Peabody, therefore, as well as the Court's previous decision in State v. Woodmansee, 19 R.I. 651, 35 A. 961 (1896), supports the conclusion that private misdemeanor prosecutions, initiated by complaints filed by a private citizen, long have been a part of Rhode Island criminal law.3

In addition to § 12-10-12, other legislative enactments directly authorize prosecutions by private complaint. Thus, G.L.1956 § 12-4-1 expressly authorizes the filing of private complaints "[w]henever * * * any person has * * * threatened to commit any crime or offense against the person or property of another," and § 12-4-2 explains...

To continue reading

Request your trial
59 cases
  • Pritchett v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
    • 22 Febrero 2002