Curbo v. State
[…] Schroeder v. Texas Iron Works, Inc., 813 S.W.2d 483, 485 (Tex. 1991); Gregg County v. Farrar, 933 S.W.2d 769, 776 (Tex. App.- Austin 1996, writ denied). As this Court has stated in the context of a whistle-blower action, "[f]ailure to comply with the statutory requirements deprives the court of jurisdiction." Farrar, 933 S.W.2d at 777 (citing Schroeder, 813 S.W.2d at 485, and Green v. Aluminum Co. of Am., 760 S.W. 2d 378, 380 (Tex. App.-Austin 1988, no writ)). Section 554.006(a) of the Texas whistle-blower act requires that, before public employees may bring suit under the statute, they must "initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action." Gov't Code 554.006(a); see also Farrar, 933 S.W.2d at 777. If it is unclear whether an applicable grievance procedure exists, however, a terminated employee's claim will not be barred by this statutory prerequisite. See Beiser v. Tomball Hosp. Auth., 902 S.W.2d 721, 724 (Tex.