Curtis v. International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Picture Mach. Operators of U.S. & Canada, Local No. 125
[…] Finnegan v. Leu, --- U.S. ----, ----, 102 S.Ct. 1867, 1873, 72 L.Ed.2d 239 (1982); Rosario v. Amalgamated Ladies' Garment Cutters Union, Local 10, 605 F.2d 1228, 1238-39 (2d Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 446 U.S. 919, 100 S.Ct. 1853, 64 L.Ed.2d 273 (1980); Navarro v. Gannon, 385 F.2d 512, 518 (2d Cir. 1967), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 989, 88 S.Ct. 1184, 19 L.Ed.2d 1294 (1968). The Act secures union members the right to vote and participate in union elections, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1), to freely meet, assemble, and discuss union affairs without interference from union leaders, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2), and to control by ballot the levy of union dues and special assessments, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(3). The Act also guarantees that no member "may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined ... unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (and) (C) afforded a full and fair hearing." 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5).

Section 102 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 412, creates a cause of action for union members alleging a denial of rights under the Act. See Finnegan, --- U.S. at ---- n.10, 102 S.Ct. at 1872 n.10. Congress empowered the district court to grant equitable or monetary relief.