E.D. Coats v. New Haven Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] ( State of California v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1239, 13 Cal.Rptr.3d 534, 90 P.3d 116 ; §§ 911.2, 945.4.) Section 905 enumerates a number of exceptions to the claims requirement, including "[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse" arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009. (§ 905, subd. (m).)

At the time appellants filed this action, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 allowed an action for damages resulting from childhood sexual abuse to be commenced "within eight years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse, whichever period expires later."

The section 905, subdivision (m), exception undisputedly applies to E.D.’s claims.