E.D. Coats v. New Haven Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] DISCUSSION

I.

Under the Government Claims Act, personal injury claims against public entities generally must be presented to the entity within six months of accrual of the injury. ( A.M. v. Ventura Unified School Dist. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 1252, 1257, 208 Cal.Rptr.3d 234.) Absent an applicable exception, "failure to timely present a claim for money or damages to a public entity bars a plaintiff from filing a lawsuit against that entity." ( State of California v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1239, 13 Cal.Rptr.3d 534, 90 P.3d 116 ; §§ 911.2, 945.4.) Section 905 enumerates a number of exceptions to the claims requirement, including "[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse" arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009. (§ 905, subd. (m).)