Danielson v. Dennis, No. 06SA174.
[…] People v. M.B., 90 P.3d 880, 881 (Colo.2004). In giving effect to a constitutional provision, we employ the same set of construction rules applicable to statutes; in giving effect to the intent of the constitution, we start with the words, give them their plain and commonsense meaning, and read applicable provisions as a whole, harmonizing them if possible. Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Vail Assocs., Inc., 19 P.3d 1263, 1273 (Colo. 2001).

B.

This Constitutional Challenge

Section 1-2-103(4), C.R.S. (2005), provides that:

No person while serving a sentence of detention or confinement in a correctional facility, jail or other location for a felony conviction or while serving a sentence of parole shall be eligible to register to vote or to vote in any election . . . .

(Emphasis added.)

Article VII, sec. 10 of the Colorado Constitution states: