Davis v. State, A18A0901
[…] (Emphasis added.)

So the issue before us turns on whether Davis has been "charged." He has. A person who has been arrested has been "charged." See OCGA § 17-4-41 ("It is the intent of these requirements [regarding affidavits for arrest warrants] that the accused person shall be informed of the specific charge against him and of all basic pertinent particulars pertaining thereto.") (emphasis added); OCGA § 17-7-23 (b) ("Any court, other than a superior court or a state court, to which any charge of a violation of Code Section 16-11-126 [, concerning possessing and carrying firearms,] is referred for the determination [of probable cause] shall thereafter have and exercise only the jurisdiction of a court of inquiry with respect to the charge and with respect to any other criminal violation arising from the transaction on which the charge was based and shall not thereafter be competent to try the accused for the charge or for any other criminal violation arising from the transaction on which the charge was based, irrespective of the jurisdiction that the court otherwise would have under any other law.") (emphasis added); Jackson v. State , 225 Ga. 39, 42-43, 165 S.E.2d 711 (1969) ("the purpose of a commitment hearing is simply to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the accused guilty of the crime charged, and if so, to bind him over for indictment by the grand jury").