Davis v. State, A18A0901
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

That is not to say that individuals who allege they are being illegally detained are without recourse to challenge the actions of the State prior to being indicted. A writ of habeas corpus is employed "to ensure that [a] person’s imprisonment or detention is not illegal." Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). See OCGA § 9-14-1 (a) ("Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever ... may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint."). The purpose of a petition for writ of habeas corpus is not to correct errors of fact, but to determine whether a petitioner’s constitutional rights have been violated. Herrera v. Collins , 506 U.S. 390, 400, 113 S.Ct. 853, 122 L.Ed.2d 203 (1993).