Derringer v. Turney
[…] El Dorado Utils., Inc. v. Galisteo Domestic Water Users Ass'n, 120 N.M. 165, 167, 899 P.2d 608, 610 (Ct.App.1995). As this Court observed in El Dorado, "`[j]urisdiction of the matters in dispute does not lie in the courts until the statutorily required administrative procedures are fully complied with. The courts have no authority to alter the statutory scheme, cumbersome as it may be.'" Id. (quoting In re Application of Angel Fire Corp., 96 N.M. 651, 652, 634 P.2d 202, 203 (1981)).

{6} Section 72-7-1(B), states the applicable time limit as follows:

Appeals to the district court shall be taken by serving a notice of appeal upon the state engineer and all parties interested within thirty days after receipt by certified mail of notice of the decision, act or refusal to act. If an appeal is not timely taken, the action of the state engineer is conclusive.

Thus, the failure to serve any party within thirty days of the "decision, act or refusal to act" means that the district court never acquires jurisdiction to hear the appeal.