DiGregorio Food Prods., Inc. v. Racanelli
[…] Bateman v. Platte Cnty. , 363 S.W.3d 39, 42 (Mo. banc 2012).

Analysis

"Missouri has two statutes of limitation relating generally to contract actions: sections 516.110(1) and 516.120[ (1) ]." Hughes Dev. Co. v. Omega Realty Co. , 951 S.W.2d 615, 616 (Mo. banc 1997). Section 516.120(1) requires "[a]ll actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110, and except upon judgments or decrees of a court of record, and except where a different time is herein limited" to be brought within five years. Section 516.110(1) requires "[a]n action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property" to brought within 10 years.

This Court discussed the interplay between § 516.110(1) and § 516.120(1) in Rolwing v. Nestle Holdings , Inc. :

Section 516.110(1) is an exception to the general five-year limitations period established by section 516.120(1).