Dominguez v. Lanham Machinery Co., Inc.
[…] See Spence v. TRW, Inc., 92 F.3d 380, 382 (6th Cir.1996). Under Michigan law, an issue is precluded from relitigation in "a subsequent, different cause of act on between the same parties where the prior proceeding culminated in a valid, final judgment and he issue was actually litigated and necessarily determined." See Markowitz v. Campbell (In re Markowitz), 190 F.3d 455, 461-62 (6th Cir.1999)(emphasis added). Because Dominguez was not a party in Trafford Park, issue preclusion does not apply in the present case.

2. Section 600.5839(1)

Dominguez contends that APV was not a contractor and that, even if it were, the Oven was not an improvement to the Butterworth facility. A "contractor" is defined as, among others things, a "corporation ... or other business entity which makes an improvement to real property." M.C.L. § 600.5839(4). Dominguez...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Pga W. Residential Ass'n, Inc. v. Hulven Int'l, Inc.
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • August 9, 2017
    ...310, 327 ; Johnston v.