Donley v. City of Mountain Brook
[…] "Ordinance Number 796 of the City of Mountain Brook, Alabama, was duly adopted by the Mayor and City Council of said City in full compliance with the laws of the State on January 14, 1980 and was in full force and effect on, to-wit: the 4th day of February, 1981." (R. 217)

And for the sake of clarity, we here set out Ala.Code § 13A-11-8(b), under which appellant was convicted, in its entirety:

"(b) Harassing communications.--(1) A person commits the crime of harassing communications if, with intent to harass or alarm another person he:

"a. Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, mail or any other form of written or electronic communication, in a manner likely to harass or cause alarm; or

b. Makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication; or

c. Telephones another person and addresses to or about such other person any lewd or obscene words or language.