Ekarika v. City of East Point
[…] The trial court certified this order for immediate review. This appeal followed the grant of plaintiff's application for interlocutory appeal. Held:

OCGA § 33-24-51(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Whenever a municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this state shall purchase [motor vehicle liability] insurance ... to provide liability coverage for the negligence of any duly authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee in the performance of his official duties, its governmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased. Neither the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this state nor the insuring company shall plead governmental immunity as a defense; and the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this state or the insuring company may make only those defenses which could be made if the insured were a private person."

In the case sub judice, there is no dispute that East Point purchased motor vehicle liability insurance covering the alleged negligent acts of Officer Miller.