Elkins v. Microsoft Corp.
[…] State v. Koch, 169 Vt. 109, 112, 730 A.2d 577, 580 (1999).

We begin with the applicable provisions of the VCFA and then consider the impact of Illinois Brick.

As with any attempt at statutory construction, we begin with the plain meaning of the statutory language, because we presume that it reflects the Legislature's intent. Dover Town Sch. Dist. v. Simon, 162 Vt. 630, 631, 650 A.2d 514, 516 (1994) (mem.).

The central provision of the VCFA is 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a), which provides:

(a) Unfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.

The Act goes on to provide a private remedy for violations: