Estate of Lensch
[…] Gladys's will does not express any intent with regard to survivorship. Nor does it contain any provision for an alternate disposition in the event Jay predeceased her. In this situation, we look to section 21109 and the antilapse statute, section 21110, for guidance. Section 21109, subdivision (a), provides that "A transferee who fails to survive the transferor of an at-death transfer or until any future time required by the instrument does not take under the instrument." Section 21110, subdivision (a), provides that "Subject to subdivision (b), if a transferee is dead when the instrument is executed, or fails or is treated as failing to survive the transferor or until a future time required by the instrument, the issue of the deceased transferee take in the transferee's place in the manner provided in Section 240." Subdivision (b) provides, however, that
(2) Therefore, in the absence of any requirement of survivorship, "a transfer that is to occur on the transferor's death lapses if the transferee dies first." (Burkett v.