Estate of Long by and through Long v. Fowler
[…] See Moody v. State Prison , 128 N.C. 12, 38 S.E. 131, 132 (1901), superseded by statute , N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291 (2019), as recognized in Hochheiser v. North Carolina Dep't of Transp. , 82 N.C. App. 712, 715, 348 S.E.2d 140, 141 (1986).

The North Carolina Tort Claims Act partially waived state immunity and allows tort claims against state agencies to be maintained in the exclusive jurisdiction of the North Carolina Industrial Commission. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291 (2019). The Tort Claims Act provides in pertinent part:

The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted a court for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State. The Industrial Commission shall determine whether or not each individual claim arose as a result of the negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina.

Id. § 143-291(a). "[A] statutory waiver of sovereign immunity must be strictly construed." Meyer v. Walls , 347 N.C. 97, 107, 489 S.E.2d 880, 885 (1997).