Estate of Severt v. Wood, 95-CA-40
[…] Wood subsequently filed this timely appeal.

I

In his first assignment of error, Wood contends the trial court erred when it overruled his motion to dismiss Edmund Severt's complaint brought pursuant to R.C. 313.19. Specifically, Wood claims that R.C. 313.19, which permits a court of common pleas to direct a coroner to change his decision regarding a decedent's cause of death, is constitutionally void for vagueness.

We begin our analysis with a review of R.C. 313.19, which provides:

"The cause of death and manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death."

In Vargo v. Travelers Ins. Co. (1987), 34 Ohio St.3d 27, 516 N.E.2d 226, the Ohio Supreme Court construed R.C. 313.19 and ruled that a coroner's decision " 'is entitled to much weight.' " Id. at 30, 516 N.E.2d at 229 (quoting State v.