Ewoldt v. City of Iowa City, 87-1081
[…] H-N-W Assocs., 393 N.W.2d 320, 321 (Iowa 1986)); see also Brubaker v. Barlow, 326 N.W.2d 314, 315 (Iowa 1982); McCarney v. Des Moines Register & Tribune Co., 239 N.W.2d 152, 154 (Iowa 1976); Iowa R.Civ.P. 237(c) ("The judgment sought shall be rendered forthwith if ... there is no genuine issue as to any material fact....").

Appellant asserts that the city is responsible for the death of Steven White for failure to take David Oppelt into custody on the night of May 26, 1981. Appellant also asserts there is a statutory duty under Iowa Code section 229.22:

".... any peace officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person is mentally ill and because of that illness is likely to physically injure the person's self or others, if not immediately detained may without a warrant take or cause that person to be taken to the nearest available facility."

Negligence is a common law tort that is generally defined as conduct that "falls below the standard established by law for the protection of others against unreasonable risk of harm. Restatement (Second) of Torts, section 282 (1965).