The Court of Civil Appeals stated the relevant facts in Hollis v. Forrester, 914 So.2d 852, 852-54 (Ala.Civ.App.2004):
[…] "(A) the total tax under this chapter which has been paid, exceeds

"(B) the total tax under this chapter which would have been payable if the value of such property had not been included in the gross estate.

"(2) Decedent may otherwise direct. Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any property to the extent that the decedent in his will (or a revocable trust) specifically indicates an intent to waive any right of recovery under this subchapter with respect to such property."

(Emphasis added.)

Standing in marked contrast to I.R.C. § 2207A is § 40-15-18, Ala.Code 1975, the provision of the Alabama Revenue Code addressing the allocation of the burden of state and federal estate taxes. Section 40-15-18 states:

"Unless the decedent directs otherwise in his will, all estate taxes, whether state or federal, payable by reason of the death of the decedent, shall be paid by the executor or other personal representative out of the estate property and shall be a charge against the residue thereof, and the executor or other personal representative shall be under no duty to recover from anyone for the benefit of the estate the pro rata portion of the estate tax attributable to inclusion in the gross estate of any property, including proceeds of policies of insurance upon the life of the decedent receivable by a beneficiary other than the executor or other personal representative, which does not pass to the executor or other personal representative as a part of the estate."

(Emphasis added.)

While § 40-15-18 purports to address the burden of both state and federal estate taxes, I.R.C. § 2207A preempts § 40-15-18 with respect to allocating the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Wood v. Booth
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Alabama