Ex parte Guzman
[…] PHILLIPS, J., joins in this opinion.

DOUGLAS, Judge, dissenting.

This case concerns the scope of the habeas corpus statutes.

Article 11.01, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty. It is an order issued by a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time and place named in the writ, and show why he is held in custody or under restraint."

Article 11.23, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"The writ of habeas corpus is intended to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint, where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though the power in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or degree not sanctioned by law."

And Article 11.64, V.A.C.C.P., provides in pertinent part: