Ex parte Guzman
[…] The dissent would strike these words from the statute as though they were never written, erroneously asserting that the exercise of our jurisdiction in this case "would be an exercise in futility amounting to absolutely nothing." The dissent urges an unauthorized restriction of habeas corpus jurisdiction that not only would abolish protections of longstanding legislative mandate, but would also erode the constitutional mandate of Section 12 of the Texas Bill of Rights (Art. 1, Sec. 12, Texas Constitution), which declares, "The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right, and shall never be suspended."

I concur in the majority's rejection of the dissent's unwarranted and insupportable assault on the Great Writ's protection, today and for the future, of the liberties of all Texans.

PHILLIPS, J., joins in this opinion.

DOUGLAS, Judge, dissenting.