Ex parte Guzman
[…] Yet the dissent would deny petitioner a forum to raise his viable claim by finding those very collateral consequences that defeat mootness are insufficient to support jurisdiction. This is a distinction without a difference. If the restraints of collateral consequences are sufficient to defeat mootness, they are sufficient to support the exercise of habeas corpus jurisdiction. The Code provides as much and justice and reason permit no less.

Chapter 11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states the rules governing habeas corpus. Article 11.64 therein addresses the application of the chapter:

"This Chapter applies to all cases of habeas corpus for the enlargement of persons illegally held in custody or in any manner restrained in their personal liberty, for the admission of prisoners to bail, and for the discharge of prisoners before indictment upon a hearing of the testimony. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Article 11.23, V.A.C.C.P., states the scope of the writ: