Ex parte Guzman
[…] I concur in the majority's rejection of the dissent's unwarranted and insupportable assault on the Great Writ's protection, today and for the future, of the liberties of all Texans.

PHILLIPS, J., joins in this opinion.

DOUGLAS, Judge, dissenting.

This case concerns the scope of the habeas corpus statutes.

Article 11.01, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty. It is an order issued by a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time and place named in the writ, and show why he is held in custody or under restraint."

Article 11.23, V.A.C.C.P., provides: