Ex parte Guzman
[…] Article 11.23, V.A.C.C.P., states the scope of the writ:

"The writ of habeas corpus is intended to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint, where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though the power in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or degree not sanctioned by law." (Emphasis added.)

Restraint is defined in Article 11.22, V.A.C.C.P.:

"By 'restraint' is meant the kind of control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right." (Emphasis added.)

Article 11.04, V.A.C.C.P., tells us how these provisions are to be construed:

"Every provision relating to the writ of habeas corpus shall be most favorably construed in order to give effect to the remedy, and protect the rights of the person seeking relief under it."