Ex parte Guzman
[…] The Code provides as much and justice and reason permit no less.

Chapter 11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states the rules governing habeas corpus. Article 11.64 therein addresses the application of the chapter:

"This Chapter applies to all cases of habeas corpus for the enlargement of persons illegally held in custody or in any manner restrained in their personal liberty, for the admission of prisoners to bail, and for the discharge of prisoners before indictment upon a hearing of the testimony. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Article 11.23, V.A.C.C.P., states the scope of the writ:

"The writ of habeas corpus is intended to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint, where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though the power in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or degree not sanctioned by law." (Emphasis added.)

Restraint is defined in Article 11.22, V.A.C.C.P.:

"By 'restraint' is meant the kind of control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right."