Ferguson v. Silverbow Honey Co.
[…] Wash. State Conf. of Mason Contractors, 145 Wn.2d 674, 692, 41 P.3d 1175 (2002) (citing Nearing v. Golden State Foods Corp., 114 Wn.2d 817, 818, 792 P.2d 500 (1990)).

B

Wright first contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied him an award of attorney fees under RCW 4.28.185(5). We disagree.

"RCW 4.28.185(5) authorizes an award of reasonable attorney fees to a defendant who, having been hailed into a Washington court under the long-arm statute, 'prevails in the action.'" Scott Fetzer Co., Kirby Co. Div. v. Weeks, 114 Wn.2d 109, 112, 786 P.2d 265 (1990) (quoting RCW 4.28.185(5)). The statute authorizes an award of "a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees." RCW 4.28.185(5).