Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne
[…] W. Stevenson BROWNE, Defendant and Appellant.

Howard, Rice, Nemerovski, Canady, Falk & Rabkin, Eve H. Cervantez, Gina M. Roccanova and Amy E. Margolin, San Francisco, for Defendant and Appellant.

Law Offices of Robert L. Susnow and Robert L. Susnow, Los Angeles, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

TURNER, P.J.

I. INTRODUCTION

Renewal of a judgment is a ministerial act performed by a court clerk upon receipt of an application for renewal. (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.120, subd. (b), 683.150 subd. (a);1 Beneficial Financial, Inc. v. Durkee (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 912, 915, 254 Cal.Rptr. 351.) Section 683.150, subdivision (a) states: "Upon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records." Section 683.170 allows a judgment debtor to move to vacate the renewed judgment.2 W. Stevenson Browne (defendant) appeals from an order denying his section 683.170 motion to vacate the renewal of a judgment.