Fin. Educ. Servs., Inc. v. State
[…] Financial Education Services filed this direct appeal. The attorney general moved to dismiss the appeal, arguing that Financial Education Services was required to follow the discretionary appeal procedure of OCGA § 5–6–35

. We agree, and the motion is granted.

With some limited exceptions, to appeal a decision of a superior court reviewing a decision of a state administrative agency, a party must file an application for discretionary appeal with the appellate court. OCGA § 5–6–35(a)(1)

. And in Tri–State Bldg. & Supply v. Reid, 251 Ga. 38, 39, 302 S.E.2d 566 (1983), our Supreme Court held that an “agency's decision to issue an investigative demand is a decision of an administrative agency within the meaning of OCGA § 5–6–35(a).”

As in the instant case, Tri–State involved an investigative demand issued under OCGA § 10–1–403(a)

of the Fair Business Practices Act.