Fisher v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp.
[…] Davis , 734 F.3d at 1165.

ERISA requires plan administrators to allocate the plan's assets among participants pursuant to six categories, which establish a descending order of priority.

See 29 U.S.C. § 1344 ; Lewis v. PBGC , 912 F.3d 605, 607 (D.C. Cir. 2018). As relevant, administrators of plans entering distress termination must pay "benefits attributable to employer contributions ... only in the form of an annuity," 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(3)(D)(ii)(II), during the period "commencing on the date on which the plan administrator provides a notice of distress termination" to PBGC and ending on the date on which PBGC issues a notice determining the plan's eligibility for distress termination, id . § 1341(c)(3)(D)(i)(I).