Lewis v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp.
[…] The district court has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to § 1303(f), and we have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) to decide this interlocutory appeal. We review de novo the district court's decision on the motion to dismiss. Jones v. Kirchner , 835 F.3d 74, 79 (D.C. Cir. 2016). Because we conclude that § 1344(c) prevents the pilots from recovering any post-termination increase in the value of Delta Plan assets, disgorgement is not an available remedy in this case and we do not address the other questions.

II
A

We begin by examining the text of § 1344(c), which provides in full:

Any increase or decrease in the value of the assets of a single-employer plan occurring during the period beginning on the later of (1) the date a trustee is appointed under section 1342(b) of this title or (2) the date on which the plan is terminated is to be allocated between the plan and the [C]orporation in the manner determined by the court (in the case of a court-appointed trustee) or as agreed upon by the [C]orporation and the plan administrator in any other case. Any increase or decrease in the value of the assets of a single-employer plan occurring after the date on which the plan is terminated shall be credited to, or suffered by, the [C]orporation.

29 U.S.C. § 1344(c) (emphasis added).

The two halves of this subsection are in tension.